Study visas are regulated by Section 13 of the Immigration Act read with Regulation 22 of the Regulations.
This category dealing with study permits is in respect of courses for a duration of longer than three months.

A study permit requires that an applicant be in possession of an acceptance letter from the relevant educational institution in order to be able to apply for a study permit.

It is possible for the holder of a study permit to be able to conduct work on a part time basis for no more than twenty hours per week without having to possess a work permit to attend to the same.