A foreign national who complies with the relevant requirements mentioned below may qualify for permanent residence in the Direct residence category:

  • The applicant has been a holderĀ  of a work permit for a period of five years and is in possession of a permanent contract of employment
  • The applicant has been the spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident for a period of five years (such permit may lapse if any time within two years of having obtained permanent residence the spousal relationship no longer exists)
  • The applicant is the child of a South African citizen or South African permanent resident